Skip to content ↓

Our Governors

Mrs Jessica Vallentine

Foundation Governor & Chair of Governors

Jessica first became involved with Wraxall School when her eldest daughter entered Reception in 2016. In 2018, after serving as the Chair of the Friends of Wraxall School Association (FWSA), she became a Foundation Governor to support the school in maintaining its unique character as an inclusive environment where all children can thrive.

Jessica is currently a change manager for Business West in Bristol, looking at internal strategy and communications. She is also a Parish Councillor for Wraxall and Failand Parish. Her favourite part of being a governor is when she is waiting for a meeting during school hours and 'has' to sit in the red chairs outside the Headteacher's office, chatting with staff and getting to experience how engaged and comfortable the students are as they pass by and go about their day.

  • Foundation Governor: 7 September 2018 - 6 September 2022
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: parent of children at Wraxall CofE Primary School; Wraxall & Failand Parish Councillor
  • 2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 100%

Mrs Hazel Mallett

Foundation Governor & Vice-Chair of Governors

Hazel became a foundation governor in 2019 and is an active participant in the Wraxall church congregation. She lives in Long Ashton and works in Human Resources for a professional services firm. Her aim as a governor is to be active in the community and share her business experience for its benefit. She hopes that getting involved at a this grassroots level to support young people through education will mean she has more girls to work with in the future workplace.

 

  • Foundation Governor: 4 July 2019 - 3 July 2023
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: none
  • 2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 88%

Miss Amy Townsend

Headteacher Governor

Amy has been a governor at Wraxall since joining the school in January 2019. Prior to that she was a governor of two other local federated schools for three years.

Amy is Headteacher at Wraxall Church of England Primary School. She enjoys leading this very special school and seeing the children's enthusiastic approach to learning.

  • Headteacher Governor:  from 1 January 2019
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: Headteacher, Wraxall CofE Primary School
  • 2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 100%

Mrs Jenna Brown

Foundation Governor

  • Foundation Governor: 15 January 2021 - 14 January 2025
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  parent of child at Wraxall CofE Primary School
  • 2020/21 Meeting Attendance:  100%

Mrs Marilyn Bryant

Foundation Governor

Marilyn and her family moved to Nailsea in the late 1980s, and her children attended the local schools. Both children moved on to University and left home. Marilyn worked as a teacher and then Headteacher in primary schools in Bristol until retiring in 2004.

Since then, her son has returned to Somerset and now lives with his family in Wraxall.  Her youngest granddaughter attends Wraxall Primary School, and is enjoying the experience.

Marilyn, who now lives in Yatton, has visited the school for the popular "Grandparents Day", as well as Christmas activities before lockdown. Having enjoyed the experience from another angle, she is now glad to become more involved with the school as a Foundation Governor.

Whilst a practising Christian and a member of the Salvation Army, Marilyn has visited many schools, but has not actually spent much time in a church school.  She is now enjoying the feeling and ambiance of the school and is glad to be able to be part of its development.

Her interest is in further development of the wholeness of the school, and its contribution to the community as a whole.  As the saying goes, “It takes a village to raise a child”.

  • Foundation Governor: 15 January 2021 - 14 January 2025
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  none
  • 2020/21 Meeting Attendance:  100%

Mrs Paola Davis

Co-opted Governor

Paola moved to North Somerset in Summer 2020 with her husband and two primary-age children, as they wanted to give their children a similar countryside upbringing to that they both had. 

Paola became a co-opted governor in December 2020. One of the main reasons she wanted to be a governor at Wraxall CoE Primary School was how the school's ethos and values really struck a chord with her. 

In her day job, Paola is an event manager.  Having worked client-side and freelance, she is now agency-side. She also had a recent three-year stint working in marketing at an educational charity in Bristol.

When not working, Paola loves spending time with her family exploring their new neighbourhood and going on local walks, as well as reading and playing board games. In recent years, she has volunteered her time with the NCT Bristol branch, TEDxBristol 2015, and managed the Bristol chapter of the Event Organisers Network, as well as helping out at numerous PTA events and school trips at her children's school. 

  • Co-opted Governor: 9 December 2020 - 8 December 2024
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  none
  • 2020/21 Meeting Attendance:  88%

Mrs Rosie Gloyns

Parent Governor

Rosie Gloyns became a parent governor in 2018. She has 2 children at the school and became a governor to support the school in continuing to deliver an engaging and inspiring education for all it’s pupils.
She feels passionately that every pupil should be viewed as an individual and believes in outside, child lead and creative learning. As a parent she loves going on school trips, with highlights being Forest School, the Hindu Temple, “We the Curious” and the wonderful wellie walks that allow the children to enjoy and explore their surroundings.

Rosie works as a television Producer and Director specialising in Natural History and expedition films. For 12 years she worked at the BBC, but in 2017 became freelance in order to try and balance work and family life better.

  • Parent Governor: 12 July 2018 – 11 July 2022
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: parent of children at Wraxall CofE Primary School
  • 2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 80%

Mrs Tamsin Hayward

Staff Governor

Tamsin is Deputy Headteacher at Wraxall.  She updates governors on SEN and Pupil Premium provision in school and also shares her knowledge of EYFS.

  • Staff Governor:  1 September 2021 - 31 August 2025
  • Associate Member: 26 February 2018 - 31 August 2021
  • Staff Governor: 1 January 2014 – 31 December 2017
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: Deputy Headteacher, Wraxall CofE Primary School
  • 2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 83%

Mrs Lindsey Pitchell

Parent Governor

Lindsey moved to Nailsea in 2012. She has two children at Wraxall Primary School. Lindsey has a professional background in education as a lead practitioner and Director of Mathematics in secondary schools in London and Bristol.  She attended a school very similar to Wraxall when a child.

Lindsey became involved with Wraxall Primary School in 2018 when her son started in reception and served on the committee of the FWSA for the following two years. With a passion and enthusiasm for teaching and education, she became a school governor in January 2021.

Her key areas of interest, along with maths, are pupil well-being, enrichment and excellent outcomes.

  • Parent Governor: 1 January 2021 - 31 December 2024
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  parent of child at Wraxall CofE Primary School
  • 2020/21 Meeting Attendance:  100%

Mrs Rachel Watts

Foundation Governor

Rachel has lived in Nailsea for 11 years, and has been involved in Wraxall School since 2015, when her first daughter started there.  During this time, she has played active roles within the church and FWSA. She became a foundation governor in 2018.

Rachel has a professional background in teaching and has worked as a Key Stage 1 teacher in Bristol and London for over 15 years. She believes passionately in an education that develops and supports the whole child to learn and build on their strengths and passions through a creative curriculum, within a supportive community of school staff and parents. Rachel's aim as a governor is to support Wraxall School to do this and continue to be a thriving and happy school for all pupils.

Rachel is currently a parent to three girls who are at the school as well as working part-time within the school as a Higher Level Teaching Assistant.

  • Foundation Governor: 21 August 2018 – 20 August 2022
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: parent of children at Wraxall CofE Primary School; member of staff at Wraxall CofE Primary School
  • 2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 86%

Mrs Clare Wilkinson

Foundation Governor

Clare has lived in Wraxall for 15 years, since moving from London, and her three children all attend the school.  She became a foundation governor in 2020 because she wanted to support the school vision of nurturing all children in a faith filled family environment; whilst maintaining and growing strong links in the community and within the parent body.

Clare worked as a primary school teacher and school leader in London and North Somerset before moving to youth work.  She is an active member of a local church as well as volunteering in other community organisations. Her background in education makes her passionate about inspiring everyone to achieve their best, particularly in all things reading and writing related.  

In her spare time she likes to read, cook, run, garden and socialise with friends; and believes that education should include all these things. 

  • Foundation Governor: 15 January 2021 - 14 January 2025
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests:  parent of child at Wraxall CofE Primary School
  • 2020/21 Meeting Attendance:  100%

Mrs Eileen Oates

Associate Member

An active, caring and long-standing member of All Saints' Church, Wraxall, Eileen is providing a valuable formal link between the school's governing body and the church during the Rector vacancy.

  • Associate Member: from 1 July 2020
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: none
  • 2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 88%

 

Previous Governors

Mrs Nicola Brierley

  • Staff Governor: 1 January 2018 – 31 August 2021 [resigned]
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: classteacher at Wraxall CofE Primary School
  • 2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 100%

Miss Becky Cawsey

  • Foundation Governor: 21 August 2018 – 31 August 2021 [resigned]
  • Local Authority Governor: 22 May 2017 – 30 June 2018
  • Foundation Governor: 5 April 2016 – 21 May 2017
  • Parent Governor: 26 March 2015 – 4 April 2016
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: Civilian Investigations Officer, Avon & Somerset Police
  • 2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 100% 

Mr David Green

  • Foundation Governor: 22 May 2017 – 31 December 2020  [resigned]
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: parent of child at Wraxall CofE Primary School
  • 2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 25%

Ms Caroline Taylor

  • Parent Governor: 5 April 2020 - 31 December 2020 [resigned]
  • Parent Governor: 5 April 2016 - 4 April 2020
  • Business & Pecuniary Interests: parent of child at Wraxall CofE Primary School
  • 2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 100%

 

Who are our Governors?

Information about the School's Governors

The DfE requires schools to publish specific information about its governors, including those who served during the previous school year.  The listing below, therefore, includes our current governors, and those who left the governing body during the 2019/20 school year.  Governors undertake many activities in support of our school's success; the meeting attendance rates below represent only a small part of this.

What is a Governing Body?

Governing bodies are accountable for:

  • The use of public funds,
  • The quality of education provided,
  • The wider contribution to the community.

The school's Governing Body is a Board made up of Church representatives, parents, teaching staff and members of the local community.  They are the strategic leaders of the school and have a vital role to play in making sure every child gets the best possible education.

We have:

  • Two Parent Governors: Rosie Gloyns and Lindsey Pitchell
  • One Staff Governor: Tamsin Hayward
  • One Headteacher Governor: Amy Townsend
  • Seven Foundation Governors: Jenna Brown, Marilyn Bryant, Hazel Mallett, Jessica Vallentine, Rachel Watts and Clare Wilkinson, plus one vacancy reserved for the Rector of All Saints' Church
  • One Co-opted Governor: Paola Davis
  • One Associate Member: Eileen Oates

Parent governors are elected by the school's parent and carer community.  Staff governors are elected by school staff.  Foundation governors are appointed by the Diocese of Bath and Wells, on the LGB's recommendation.  Co-opted governors are appointed by the Lighthouse Schools Partnership, on the LGB's recommendation.  Associate members are appointed by the LGB.

Our Chair of Governors is Jessica Vallentine

Our Vice-Chair of Governors is Hazel Mallett

Our Clerk to Governors is Cathryn Butler

What does the Governing Body do?

The Governing Body has three core responsibilities:

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction,
  • Holding the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils,
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

The Governing Body fulfils its responsibilities by:

  • Helping to establish the aims and policies of the school and how standards of education can be constantly improved,
  • Ensuring that a broad and balanced curriculum is delivered and that it meets statutory requirements, while promoting high standards and monitoring progress during the year,
  • Appointing, challenging and supporting the Headteacher,
  • Acting as a link between the local community and the school,
  • Helping to set and manage the school budget,
  • Ensuring the health and safety of pupils and staff.

We meet as a Local Governing Body six times a year but also in working groups and committees, where certain aspects of the school are considered in more detail. 

At present our committees are: 

  • Data Committee:  Responsible for monitoring pupil performance data
  • Ethos Committee:  Responsible for ensuring the school's ethos is reflected in all we do
  • Finance Committee: Responsible for monitoring the school's budget
  • Admissions Committee:  Responsible for reviewing the school's admissions arrangements
  • Pay Committee:  Responsible for reviewing staff pay and appraisal recommendations

At Wraxall Primary School, all Governance duties are carried out in close collaboration with the Headteacher and Senior Leadership Team. It is often said that Governors should aim to act as a “critical friend” to the Headteacher. Every decision made is done so with the best interests of pupils, staff and parents very much in mind.

Our governors take full advantage of the training available to them in all aspects of their responsibilities in order to be as effective as possible. 

Lead-Governors

The LGB appoints lead-governors with specific responsibilities for key areas of the school's activities and its development priorities.

  • Behaviour and Attitudes: Hazel Mallett
  • Broad and Balanced Curriculum: Rachel Watts
  • Disadvantaged Pupils: Rosie Gloyns
  • Early Years Foundation Stage: Paola Davis
  • Finance: Jenna Brown
  • Health and Safety: Paola Davis
  • Leadership and Management: Jessica Vallentine
  • Looked After Children: Hazel Mallett
  • Mathematics: Lindsey Pitchell
  • Mental Health and Well-Being:  Jessica Vallentine and Rachel Watts
  • Personal Development: Rachel Watts
  • Pupil Premium: Rosie Gloyns
  • PE & Sport Premium: Clare Wilkinson
  • Reading and Writing: Clare Wilkinson
  • Relationships, Health and Sex Education: Jessica Vallentine
  • Safeguarding, Online Safety & Prevent Duty: Hazel Mallett
  • SIAMS: Marilyn Bryant
  • Special Educational Needs and Disability: Rosie Gloyns
  • Website Compliance: Jenna Brown

Governor Vacancy

Other than the Foundation Governor vacancy reserved for the new Rector of All Saints' Church, we don't currently have any governor vacancies.  However, if you are interested in finding out about being a governor, please do get in touch.  Please read the role description and the document about the circumstances in which someone is ineligible to be a governor.